Private Security Services Advisory Board

Advises the CJSB on matters related to the regulation of private security businesses. Thirteen members, appointed by the Board, must represent specified parts of the industry (e.g. armored carriers).

The Private Security Services Advisory Board (PSSAB) meets quarterly.

Public Notices

 

Jagdish K. Katyal Jr. - Chairman (Electronic Security Business Representative)
JAGKUMAR, LLC
Appointed: Sep 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2023
David J. Killip (Locksmith Representative)
Virginia Academy of Certified Education
Appointed: Sep 2013
Term Expires: Jun 2021
Michael H. Ashley Jr. (Private Investigator Representative)
Commonwealth Investigation Services, LLC
Appointed: Sep 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2021
Rodney S. Budd (Private Investigator Representative)
EYZONU Consulting Service, LLC
Appointed: Jul 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2021
Edwin F. DePolo (Private Security Services Business Representative)
G4S Secure Solutions (USA) Inc.
Appointed: Jul 2017
Term Expires: Jun 2022
Robert D. Dickenson II (Electronic Security Business Representative)
Traake Systems, LLC
Appointed: Jul 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2020
John M. Frazer (Private Security Business Representative)
New Horizon Security Services, Inc.
Appointed: Jul 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2021
Thomas Gallemore (Law Enforcement Representative)
Virginia Tech Police Department (0523)
Appointed: Jul 2016
Term Expires: Jun 2021
Eric A. Pohland (Private Security Business Representative)
American Security Programs, Inc.
Appointed: Dec 2014
Term Expires: Jun 2022
Frank O. Weaver Jr. (Instructor Representative)
Colonial Shooting Academy
Appointed: Jul 2017
Term Expires: Jun 2022
David L. Bourne (Bail Bondsmen Representative)
Dave Bourne Bail Bonds, Inc.
Appointed: May 2018
Term Expires: Jun 2022
Charles C. Law (Special Conservator of the Peace Representative)
Catawba Hospital
Appointed: Nov 2019
Term Expires: Jun 2020
Christopher L. Mortensen (Locksmith Representative)
Baldino’s Lock and Key
Appointed: Nov 2019
Term Expires: Jun 2020
Michael J. Niner (Personal Protection Specialist Representative)
Appointed: Jan 2020
Term Expires: Jun 2020