FAQs

How do I (Agency) submit paperwork for new hires (Form 21) and employment updates (Form 31) to DCJS?

Agencies not currently using T-Rex (Training Online Database software) may fax their forms to DCJS or send via PDF format; however, this method will significantly delay processing the request. The T-Rex User Guide may be accessed here.

Fax to (804) 786-0410



How do I find training information for the Line of Duty Benefits for law enforcement officers and public safety officers?
How often do I have to Re-Certify as a General Instructor?

Instructor certification shall be valid for not more than three years. Individual instructors must meet all applicable recertification requirements by December 31 of the third calendar year following issuance of certification.



I am a former police officer In Virginia, how do I get re-certified?

This link will explain procedures for requests for exemptions from training requirements. Please refer to Chapter 6

For further information on training exemptions, please contact Sharon Gray at 757.567.5690



Who do I contact in reference to Private Security?

You can ask a general question from our website at http://www.dcjs.virginia.gov/about/contactUs/contact.cfm

Or call 
Customer Service between
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Monday-Friday 

804.786.4700