Skip to main content

Employee Directory

Office of the Director

Jackson Miller
Director (804) 786-8718
Tracy Louise Banks
Chief Deputy Director (804) 786-7840
Laureen Hyman
Executive Assistant to the Director (804) 786-8718
David Naoroz
(804) 225-1863

Division of Licensure and Regulatory Services

Aubrey Granderson
Division Director (804) 786-9652
Clay Aschliman
Continuous Improvement Manager (804) 225-1355
Robbie Robertson
Regulatory Investigator (804) 837-3774
Adjudication
Viktor Shuparskyy
Adjudication Coordinator (804) 786-0487
Jennifer Winters
Adjudication Specialist (804) 367-0716
Compliance Enforcement & Training
Thomas Clarke
Compliance, Enforcement & Training Manager (804) 786-0813
Brenda Cardoza
Criminal History Specialist (804) 225-2454
KerriAnne Cooper
Regulatory Investigator (804) 629-1579
Athena Davis
Criminal History Coordinator (804) 371-2669
Timothy Haymore
Regulatory Investigator (804) 840-1382
Sandi Kurek
Regulatory Investigator (804) 385-8497
Loretta Lynch
Criminal Justice Training Specialist (804) 225-4857
Customer Service & Criminal History
Robert Mason
Customer Service & Criminal History Manager (804) 786-1018
Monica Cooks
Program Support Specialist (804) 371-2601
A’Daysha Corbett
Customer Service Specialist (804) 225-2196
Missi (Carolyn) Cress
Supervisor (804) 371-2670
Paul Denise
Program Support Specialist (804) 786-5490
Barbara Drudge
Administrative Regulatory Coordinator (804) 225-4086
Margaret Isler
Program Support Specialist (804) 786-1915
Lizbeth Miller
Program Support Specialist (804) 367-0714
Cymondria Smith
Customer Service Specialist (804) 786-0507

Division of Law Enforcement

Harvey Powers
Division Director (804) 786-8730
Field Inspections & Audits
Sharon Gray
Field Inspections & Audits Manager (757) 567-5690
Kathryn Bowen
Field Services Coordinator (804) 517-2922
Michael Coker
Field Services Coordinator (757) 439-3990
Paula Davenport
Field Services Coordinator (804) 508-1062
Matthew Doyle
Field Services Coordinator (540) 690-4326
Reinhardt Gray
Field Services Coordinator (804) 836-3689
David Hewes
Field Services Coordinator (804) 837-9633
Robert McHale
Field Services Coordinator (804) 229-2439
Frank Pitzer
Field Services Coordinator (804) 840-8673
Douglas Scales
Field Services Coordinator 8048020647
Lorrie Smith
Field Services Coordinator (804) 801-6360
Tim Wyatt
Field Services Coordinator (804) 613-8562
Standards & Policy
Rick Collins
Standards & Policy Manager (804) 944-5712
Marty Alford
Trainer and Instructor III (804) 678-8704
Jon Banberger
Law Enforcement Decertification Coordinator (804) 225-4503
Todd Blair
Program Administrator Specialist I (804) 393-3125
Todd Clingenpeel
Accreditation Center Manager (540) 353-2501
Ashley Hart
Marcus Alert Communications Specialist (804) 659-7329
Cynthia Hayes
Law Enforcement Program Coordinator (804) 225-1847
Lois Kinch
Training Standards Coordinator (804) 229-7231
Dallas Leamon
Marcus Alert Coordinator (804) 517-8334
Carolyn Naoroz
Trainer and Instructor III (804) 774-1578
Kristi Shalton
Regulatory Coordinator (804) 786-7801
Amy Sink
Law Enforcement Program Coordinator (804) 786-7898
Tina Sumpter
Accreditation Coordinator (804) 836-9818
Lisa Thornton
Law Enforcement Program Coordinator (804) 786-4154
Raquel Walker
Program Administrator Specialist II (804) 393-2728
Brandon Williams
Uniform Lesson Plan Coordinator (804) 654-9207

Division of Programs and Services

Tracey Jenkins
Division Director (804) 225-0005
Candace Miles
Office Manager (804) 371-6507
Adult Justice Programs
Jennifer MacArthur
Adult Justice Programs Manager (804) 786-6534
Asha Blair
Grant Monitor (804) 750-0281
Angelica Brown
Grant Monitor Coordinator (804) 659-6762
Amanda Griffith
Training Coordinator, Adult Justice Programs (804) 718-1471
Alexander MacDougall
Performance Management and Compliance Coordinator (804) 309-3874
Cynthia Nwarache
Reentry Coordinator (804) 659-2264
Patricia Shaw
Adult Justice Program Grant Monitor (804) 786-1140
Tisha Skinner
Local Probation Program Coordinator (804) 807-1202
Wesley Smallwood
Pretrial Services Coordinator (804) 225-3453
Juvenile & Child Welfare
Laurel Marks
Juvenile & Child Welfare Services Manager (804) 786-3462
Chad Felts
Victims Services Grant Program Specialist (804) 965-4427
Jenna Foster
Children's Justice Act Coordinator (804) 968-8146
Carolyn Halbert
Research Analyst (804) 955-9061
Ed Holmes
Juvenile Justice Program Coordinator (804) 229-4377
Gregory Hopkins
Juvenile Justice Program Supervisor (804) 692-0977
Tony Nelson
Juvenile Justice Compliance Monitor (804) 786-0051
Melissa O'Neill
CASA Program Coordinator (804) 786-6428
Jennifer Quitiquit
Grant Monitor (804) 363-6027
Ken Stables
Compliance Monitor (804) 239-7293
Curtis Stevens
Compliance Monitor (804) 840-7040
Terry Willie-Surratt
CASA Grant Monitor and Quality Assurance Coordinator (804) 225-4320
Victims Services
Kristina Vadas
Victims Services Manager (804) 786-7802
Amia Barrows
Supervisor, Victims Services Program Specialists (804) 225-4060
Dione Bassett
Victims Services Grant Program Specialist (804) 965-4019
Jowanna Bassfield
Victim Services Grant Monitor (804) 786-4576
McKayla Burnett
State Trafficking Response Coordinator (804) 382-3353
Dawn Bush
VCART Outreach & Training Specialist (804) 659-1031
Kelly Carpenter
Victims Services Grant Monitor (804) 659-2750
Bunny Chidester
Victims Services Program Specialist (804) 659-6753
Aria Chipley
Victims Services Program Specialist (804) 573-1369
Tricia Everetts
Victims Services Training Coordinator (804) 292-4892
Patricia Foster
Victim Witness Grant Program Coordinator (804) 371-8634
Julia Fuller-Wilson
State Crisis Response Coordinator/ Violence Against Women Program Administrator (804) 371-0386
Gleibys Gonzalez
Sexual Assault Forensic Services Coordinator (804) 546-1002
Andrew Kinch
Victims Crisis Assistance and Response Team Program Specialist (804) 225-4331
Jennifer Kline
Grant Program Coordinator (804) 225-3456
Andi Martin
Sexual Assault & Intimate Partner Violence Program Coordinator (804) 371-0534
Sharon Reed
Victim Services Grant Program Specialist (804) 658-8179
Blane Sawyer
State Trafficking Training Coordinator (804) 914-4649
Anya Shaffer
Victims of Crime Act (VOCA) Administrator (804) 786-2059
Chrissy Smith
Victims Services Grant Program Specialist (804) 339-9137
Amber Stanwix
Sexual and Domestic Violence Program Professional Standards Coordinator (804) 664-5864
Andrea Sutton
Program Administrator Specialist II (804) 664-4118
Tierra Williams
VSTOP & VSDVVF Grant Program Coordinator (804) 239-8850

Division of Public Safety Training and Virginia Center for School and Campus Safety

Donna Michaelis
Division Director (804) 371-6506
Dannie Anderson
Prog Admin Specialist II (804) 786-5367
Alan Chambers
Prog Admin Specialist II (804) 510-9799
David Fuller
Active Attack Training Specialist (804) 690-5842
Denae Griffin
Technical Assistance and Information Dissemination Coordinator (804) 225-3948
Adam Keene
Acting Supervisor (804) 205-3803
Aiesha Lacey
Active Attack Administrative Specialist (804) 845-0292
Christopher Moore
Active Attack Training Coordinator
Clinton Schott
Active Attack Training Specialist (804) 759-8577
Ernie Von Reichenbach
Trainer and Instructor (804) 397-5353
Gillian Wilson
Online Training and Communication Supervisor (804) 482-8922
Law Enforcement & Public Safety Training
Marc Dawkins
Law Enforcement & Public Safety Training Manager (804) 380-9709
Joshua Butts
Law Enforcement and Public Safety Training Coordinator (804) 393-0565
Ron Coombs
Resource and Training Specialist (804)-845-0505
Carolyn Dellorso
First Responder Wellness Training Coordinator
Chris Scuderi
Prog Admin Specialist II (804) 482-8780
Lori Walters
(804) 225-2091
Steve Witmer
Targeted Violence and Terrorism Prevention Grant Program Coordinator (804) 688-5090
Law Enforcement Grants & Programs
Tracy Matthews
Law Enforcement Grants & Programs Manager (804) 371-0635
Michelle Miles
SRO/SSO Grant Monitor (804) 225-1846
Nicole Phelps
Criminal Justice Grant Program Specialist (804) 263-3388
Elizabeth Polak
Criminal Justice Grants Program Specialist (804) 659-6487
Natasha Winfree
Grant Program Specialist (804) 659-7593
Virginia Center for School & Campus Safety
James Christian
Virginia Center for School & Campus Safety Manager (804) 357-0967
Betsy Bell
K-12 Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Programs Coordinator (804) 997-1658
Danielle Clark
K-12 School Safety and Security Training Coordinator 804-877-6638
Ed Ewing
Crisis Management and Critical Incident Response Coordinator 804-370-3755
Shellie Evers
Center for School and Campus Safety Supervisor (804) 629-7042
Carol Miller
Administrative Training Specialist (804) 225-4111
Brad Stang
Threat Assessment Program Coordinator (804) 997-1278
Phyllis Vaughan
Grant Compliance and Administrative Training Specialist -
Nicole Wilcox
School Safety Audit and Climate Survey Coordinator (804) 997-1631

Division of Finance & Administration

John Colligan
Division Director (804) 786-4961
Justin Liang
Budget Manager (804) 786-4155
Payne Tarkenton
Budget Analyst
Computer Services
James Harris
Computer Services Manager (804) 225-4868
Paul Akong
Systems Administrator (804) 225-4395
Leslie Borman
IT Project Manager (804) 393-0672
Ceceilia Chirico
Help Desk Support Specialist (804) 786-2348
Brian Kemp
Web Designer/Developer (804) 297-7218
Rhey Lewis
IT Support Team Lead (804) 786-2990
Yvonne Mency
IT Project Management Team Lead (804) 225-4334
Michael Mwaniki
Help Desk Support Specialist (804) 225-4864
Ryan Paschen
Web Application Developer (804) 786-0036
Elizabeth Pritchett
Senior Business Systems Analyst (804) 371-8635
Bryan Scharf
Senior Programmer Analyst (804) 225-4863
Lisa Self
Information Security Officer (804) 786-8475
Stacie Smith
Senior Programmer Analyst (804) 225-4564
Edith Throckmorton
Database Administrator (804) 786-3477
Financial Services
Ricky Whitfield
Financial Services Manager (804) 786-4245
Crystal Bolling
Financial Services Spec I (804) 225-3471
Beth Dandridge
Forfeited Asset Sharing Program Coordinator (804) 371-0538
Emily Fiesel
Accounts Receivable Accountant
Connie Fisher
Financial Analyst (804) 205-3413
Eula Jennings
Financial Analyst (804) 786-2309
John Lux
Financial Services Specialist II (804) 786-4245
Bobbie Morris
Forfeited Asset Sharing Program Assistant (804) 786-4249
Nina Pittman-Smith
Accounts Payable Accountant (804) 786-2648
Awilda Ramirez
Senior Accountant (804) 786-3746
Grants Management
April Dickerson
Grant Support Specialist (804) 786-9055
Bill Dodd
(804) 371-0638
Mohammad Haidari
Grant Fiscal Monitor-Finacial Services Specialist (804) 998-7932
Samantha Hyler
(804) 546-1330
Kim Owens-Burroughs
(804) 371-0533
Joseph Thompson
Grants Financial Compliance Supervisor (804) 225-2782
DeAndrea Williams
Grants Supervisor (804) 371-5380
Andy Wooldridge
Grants Fiscal Monitor (804) 814-0031
Kimberly Sabb-Williams
Grants Financial Specialist (804) 786-7928
Doug Williams
Grants Fiscal Monitor
Human Resources
Yolanda Sharpe
Human Resources Manager (804) 371-0796
Christy Schrader
Human Resources Analyst (804) 225-4399
Nicole Harris
Human Resource Recruiting Assistant (804) 786-9469
Anita Sikka
Administrator and Office Specialist III (804) 786-5491
Procurement
Kevin Steinbrecher
Procurement Manager
Karen Sullivan
Administrative Planning Specialist (804) 786-9047

State Trafficking Response Team


Criminal Justice Research Center

Baron Blakley
Criminal Justice Research Center Manager (804) 786-3057
Shweta Agrawal
Criminal Justice Research Analyst (804) 371-0532
Karen Blackwell
Criminal Justice Research Analyst (804) 786-4612
Sherri Johnson
Criminal Justice Research Analyst (804) 786-7427
Debbie Roberts
Criminal Justice Research Analyst (804) 786-4612

Communication & Design Center

Marsha Dietz
Communications and Design Center Manager (804) 225-4068
Laureen Hyman
Executive Assistant to the Director (804) 786-8718